California
San Lorenzo Friary - Novitiate
P.O. Box 247
1802 Sky Drive
Santa Ynez, CA 93460
Friary: 805-688-5630

Delware
Capuchin Poor Clares
St. Veronica Giuliani Monastery
816 Jefferson St
Wilmington, DE 19801
Phone: 302-654-8727

St. Felix Friary
119 North Jackson St
Wilmington, DE 19805
Phone: 302-798-1454

St. Francis of Assisi Friary
1901 Prior Road
Wilmington, DE 19809
Phone: 302-798-1454

Florida
St. Pio Friary
2533 S.W. 9th Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33315
Phone: 954-505-1150

New Jersey
Our Lady of Guadalupe
319 36th St - PO Box 809
Union City, NJ 07087
Phone: 201-865-6107

St. Ann Church
704 Jefferson Street
Hoboken, NJ  07030
Phone: 201-659-1114

St. Francis of Assisi Friary
50 Lodi St
Hackensack, NJ 07601
Phone: 201-343-6243

New York
Immaculate Conception Friary
754 East Gun Hill Rd
Bronx, NY 10467
Phone: 718-653-2200

St. Lawrence Friary
180 Sargent Ave
Beacon, NY 12508
Phone: 845-831-0394

 

January

3    The Holy Name of Jesus, Memorial

6    Bl. Diego José of Cádiz, Capuchin priest – Optional Memorial

7    St. Angela of Foligno - widow, Franciscan Tertiary - Optioinal Memorial

12  St. Bernard of Corleone, Capuchin brother - Memorial

16  SS. Berard and companions, protomartyrs of Franciscan Order - Memorial

23   St. Marianne Cope, religious - Optional Memorial

30  St. Hyacintha Mariscotti, Franciscan Tertiary Sister - Memorial

February

4    St. Joseph of Leonessa, Capuchin priest - Memorial

6    SS. Peter Baptist, Franciscan priest and companions, martyrs of Japan - Memorial

7  St. Colette of Corbie, virgin - Optional Memorial

19   St. Conrad Confalonieri, hermit -Optional Memorial

March

2    St. Agnes of Bohemia, Poor Clare - Optional Memorial

12   Bl. Angela Salawa, virgin - Optional Memorial

April

21   St. Conrad of Parzham, Capuchin brother - Memorial

24   St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Capuchin priest, protomartyr of the Popaganda Fide - Feast

28   Bls. Luchesius and Buonadonna of Poggibonsi, Secular Franciscans - Optional Memorial

30   Bl. Benedict of Urbino, Capuchin Priest - Optional Memorial

May

4     Bl. Thomas of Olera, Capuchin brother - Optional Memorial   

8     Bl. Jeremiah of Valacchia, Capuchin brother - Optional Memorial

11   St. Ignatius of Laconi, Capuchin brother - Memorial

12   St. Leopold Mandic of Herzegovina, Capuchin priest - Memorial

16   St. Margaret of Cortona, Secular Franciscan - Memorial

18   St. Felix of Cantalice, Capuchin brother - Feast

19   St. Crispin of Viterbo, Capuchin brother - Memorial

20   St. Bernardine of Siena, Franciscan priest - Memorial

24   Dedication of Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi - Feast

27    Bl. Jose Tous y Soler, Capuchin priest - Optional Memorial

28   St. Mary Ann of Jesus de Paredes, virgin - Memorial

June

2     St. Felix of Nicosia, Capuchin brother - Optional Memorial

8     Bl. Nicholas of Gesturi, Capuchin brother - Optional Memorial

12   Bl. Florida Cevoli, Capuchin Poor Clare - Optional Memorial

13   St. Anthony of Padua, Franciscan priest and Doctor of the Church - Feast

16   Bb. Anizet Koplin, Capuchin priest and companions (Jenry Krzystofik, Florian Stepniak, Fidelis Chojnacki, Symforian Ducki),
       martyrs of the Nazi persecution in Poland - Optional Memorial

26   Bl. Andrew Giacinto Longhin, Capuchin bishop - Optional Memorial

30   Bl. Raymond Lull, Franciscan priest and martyr - Optional Memorial

July

8   Bl. Gregory Grassi, bishop and companions, Franciscan martyrs - Optional Memorial

10   St. Veronica Giuliana, Capuchn Poor Clare - Feast

13   Bl. Angeline of Marsciano, religious - Optional Memorial

15   St. Bonaventure, Franciscan Bishop and Doctor of the Church - Feast

16   St. Francis Solano, Franciscan priest - Optional Memorial

21   St. Lawrence of Brindisi, Capuchin priest and Doctor of the Church - Feast

23   St. Cunegunda, religious - Optional Memorial

24    Bl. Louise of Savoy, religious - Optional Memorial

27   Bl. Mary Magdalen Martinengo, Capuchin Poor Clare - Optional Memorial

28   Bl. Mary Teresa Kowalska, Capuchin Poor Clare and martyr of the Nazi persecution in Poland - Optional Memorial

30   Bl. Solanus Francis Casey, Capuchin priest - Memorial

August

2    Our Lady of the Angels - Feast

7    Bb. Agathangelo and Cassian, Capuchin priests and martyrs - Optional Memorial

8    St. Dominic, priest and Founder of the Order of Preachers - Feast

11   St. Clare of Assisi, Founder of Poor Clares - Feast

13   Bl. Mark Cristofori of Aviano, Capuchin priest - Optional Memorial

14   St. Maximilian Kolbe, Franciscan priest and martyr - Memorial

17   St. Beatrice of Silva, religioius - Optional Memorial

18   Bl. John Louis Loir, Protase Bourdon and Sebastian Francos, Capuchin priest and martyr of Rochefort - Optional Memorial

19  St. Louis of Anjou, bishop - Optional Memorial

23   Bl. Bernard of Offida, Capuchin brother - Optional Memorial

25   St. Louis IX of France, king and Secular Franciscan - Feast

September

2     Bl. Apollinaris of Posat, Capuchin priest and martyr - Optional Memorial

4    St. Rose of Viterbo, virgin - Optional Memorial

17   Stigmata of St. Francis of Assisi - Feast

18   St. Joseph of Cupertino, Franciscan priest - Memorial

19   St. Francis Mary of Camporosso, Capuchin brother - Memorial

22   St. Ignatius of Santhia, Capuchin priest - Memorial

23   St. Pio of Pietrelcina, Capuchin priest - Memorial

26   Bl. Aurelio of Vinalesa and companions (Ambros of Benaguacil, Pedro of Benisa, Joachim of Albocacer, Modesto of Albocacer,
       Germaine of Carcagente, Bonaventure of Puzol, Santiago of Farelbunol, Henry of Almazora, Fidel of Puzol,
       Barard of Lugar Nuevo de Fenollet, Pacifico o fValencia), Capuchin priests and martyrs - Optional Memorial

28   Bl. Innocent of Berzo, Capuchin priest - Optional Memorial

October

4     St. Francis of Assisi, Founder of the Friars Minor, Poor Clares, and Third Order - Solemnity

6    St. Mary Frances of the Five Wounds, religious - Optional Memorial

10   St. Daniel, priest and companions, martyrs - Optional Memorial

10    Bl. Mary Angela Trsuzkowska, religious - Optional Memorial

12   St. Seraphin of Montegranaro, Capuchin brother - Memorial

13   Bl. Honorat of Biala, Capuchin priest - Optional Memorial

20    Bl. Contardo Ferrini, secular - Optional Memorial

21    Bl. Josephine Leroux, virgin and martyr - Optional Memorial

22   St. Peter of Alcantara, Franciscan priest - Optional Memorial

23   St. John of Capistrano, Franciscan priest - Memorial

25   Bb. Maria Jesus Masia Ferragut and companions (Masia Ferragut, Isabel Calduch Rovira, Milagros Ortells Gimeno),
       Capuchin Poor Clares, and Maria Teresa Ferragut Roig (mother of three Capuchin Poor Clares), Martyrs of Valencia - Optional Memorial

31   Bl. Angelo of Acri, Capuchin priest - Optional Memorial

November

6   Bl. Andrew of Palazuelo, Capuchin religious, martyr - Optional Memorial

7   Bl. Helen Enselmini, virgin - Optional Memorial

14   St. Nicholas Tavelic and companions, Franciscan priests and martyrs - Memorial

17   St. Elizabeth of Hungary, landgravine, widow, and Secular Franciscan - Feast

18   Bl. Salome of Cracow, virgin - Optional Memorial

25   Bls. Luigi Quattochi and Maria Corsini, spouses - Optional Memorial

26   St. Leonard of Port Maurice, Franciscan Priest - Memorial

27   St. Francis Anthony Fasani - Franciscan Priest - Memorial

28   St. James of the Marches, Franciscan Priest - Optional Memorial

December

2    Bl. Mary Angela Astorch, Capuchin Poor Clare - Optional Memorial

The Capuchin Franciscan Friars Province of the Sacred Stigmata of St. Francis are a Roman Catholic religious order of priests and brothers who are inspired by the ideals of St. Francis of Assisi. In the spirit of St. Francis, we live a Gospel brotherhood embracing the message of Christ, living simply and committed to serving the poor. By working and praying together, we encourage each other to fully live the Gospel in the spirit and example of St. Francis of Assisi, St. Anthony of Padua, St. Padre Pio, Father Solanus Casey and many other holy Friars, both past and present.

Capuchin Franciscan Friars
Province of the Sacred Stigmata of St. Francis

P.O. Box 809
319 36th Street
Union City, NJ  07087

Tel: 201.865.6107

Provincial Minister

Fr. Remo DiSalvatore, O.F.M. Cap.
Tel: 201.865.0611

Director of Formation

Fr. Robert Williams, O.F.M. Cap.
Tel: 302.798.1454

Director of Vocations

Fr. Francisco Arredondo, O.F.M. Cap.
Tel: 201.866.0823
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Development and Mission Secretary

Tel: 201.863.4036

Development Office Website

Prayer Requests